2016 PARADE WINNERS

Overall Winner:   LIVE TO DANCE ACADEMY

Best Commercial:

Live to Dance Academy

Runner Up: Oakville Academy for the Arts

Honourable Mention: JMA Group

Best Community:

St. Andrews Choir

Runner Up: Walton Church

Honourable Mention: Lions/Leo

Best School:

St. Thomas Aquinas Secondary School

Runner Up: T.A. Blakelock Secondary School

Honourable Mention: White Oaks Secondary School 

Best Walking Group:

Buckley Group

Runner Up: Annex Dance Group

Honourable Mention: Evangel Church

Best Mascot:

Knight in Armour

Runner Up (tie): Christmas Ornaments AND Lightbulbs

Honourable Mention (tie): Toy Soliders AND  Gingerbread Men

People's Choice Best Float Winner

First Place:

LIVE TO DANCE ACADEMY

Runner Up: Oakville Academy For The Arts

Honourable Mention: Walton United Church

People's Choice Best Band Winner

First Place:

WHITE OAKS SECONDARY SCHOOL MARCHING BAND

Runner Up: Halton Regional Police Services Pipes & Drum

Honourable Mention: Oakville Army Cadets

 

2015 PARADE WINNERS

Overall Winner:   OAKVILLE ACADEMY FOR THE ARTS

Best Commercial:

Oakville Academy For The Arts

Runner Up:  Live to Dance

Honourable Mention (tie): Oakville Hydro  AND  IUoE local 793

Best Community:

1st Trafalgar Scout Group

Runner Up: Oakville Parent Child Centre

Honourable Mention: Walton United Church

Best School:

White Oaks Secondary School

Runner Up (tie): St. Mildred's - Lightbourn School AND T.A. Blakelock Secondary School

Honourable Mention: St. Thomas Aquinas Secondary School 

Best Walking Group:

The Buckley Family

Runner Up: Cheerforce Wolfpack

Honourable Mention: Classical Martial Arts

Best Mascot:

Giant Inflatable Snowman

Runner Up (tie): Inflatables Elves  AND  Inflatables Candy Canes

Honourable Mention (tie): Cotton Bunny  AND  Turtle

People's Choice Best Float Winner

First Place:

LIVE TO DANCE

Runner Up: Oakville Academy For The Arts

Honourable Mention: Walton United Church

People's Choice Best Band Winner

First Place:

Halton Regional Police Services Pipes & Drum

Runner Up: White Oaks Secondary School Marching Band

Honourable Mention: Oakville Army Cadets

2014 PARADE WINNERS

Overall Winner (tie):   LIVE TO DANCE  and  OAKVILLE ACADEMY FOR THE ARTS

Best Commercial:  (tie)

Live to Dance  AND  Oakville Academy For The Arts

Runner Up:  Sweat Shop Union

Honourable Mention: Blue Pencil

Best Community:

1st Trafalgar Scout Group

Runner Up: YMCA

Honourable Mention: Evangel Church

Best School (tie):

St. Thomas Aquinas Secondary School  AND  White Oaks Secondary School

Runner Up: Oakville Trafalgar

Honourable Mention: T.A. Blakelock Secondary School

Best Walking Group:

The Buckley Family

Runner Up: Oakville Un-Stars

Honourable Mention: Cheerforce Wolfpack

Best Mascots:

The Penguin

Runner Up: The Lion

People's Choice Winners

First Place:

Live to Dance Academy

Runner Up: Oakville Academy For The Arts

Honourable Mention: Walton United Church

People's Choice Best Band

First Place:

Burlington Teen Tour Band

Runner Up: Oakville Academy For The Arts

Honourable Mention: Walton United Church

2013 PARADE WINNERS

Overall Winner:  OAKVILLE  ACADEMY  FOR  THE  ARTS

Best Commercial:

Oakville Academy For The Arts

Runner Up: Sweat Shop Union

Honourable Mention: Little Rascals Place

Best Community:  (tie)

Oakville Club and Walton United Church

Runner Up: Buckley Family

Best School:

T. A. Blakelock Secondary School

Runner Up: St. Thomas Aquinas Secondary School

Honourable Mention: (tie)  White Oaks Secondary School  AND  Oakville School of Classical Ballet

Best Walking Group:

Annex Dance Academy

Runner Up: Cheer Force Wolfpack

Honourable Mention: Oakville Swim Academy

Best Mascots:

The Three Snowmen

Runner Up: Frosty

Honourable Mention: (tie)  The Princess  AND The Toy Soldier

People's Choice Winners

First Place:

Oakville Academy For The Arts

Runner Up: Walton United Church

Honourable Mention: Sweat Shop Union

 2012 PARADE WINNERS

Overall Winner:  OAKVILLE  ACADEMY  FOR  THE  ARTS

Best Commercial:

Oakville Academy For The Arts

Runner Up: Rock This Way

Honourable Mention: Bell Canada

Best Community:

Walton United Church

Runner Up: Buckley Family

Honourable Mention: (tie)  1st Trafalgar Scouts AND Oakville Gymnastics

Best School: (tie)

Ecole Secondaire Gaeton Gervais/Ecole Patrice Picknell/Ecole Du Chene AND OTHS Robotics

Runner Up: T.A. Blacklock

Honourable Mention: St. Thomas Aquinas Secondary School

Best Walking Group:

The Dog Rescuers

Runner Up: Annex Dance Academy

Honourable Mention: Oakville School of Music

Best Mascots:

Dragon

Runner Up: Six Lightbulbs

People's Choice Winners

First Place:

Oakville Academy For The Arts

People's Choice Best Band

First Place:

Halton Regional Police Band

2011 PARADE WINNERS

Overall Winner:  OAKVILLE  ACADEMY  FOR  THE  ARTS

Best Commercial:

Oakville Academy For The Arts

Runner Up: Rosehaven Homes

Honourable Mention: Dr. Agatha Bis

Best Community:

1st Trafalgar Schouts

Runner Up: Walton United Church

Honourable Mention: Oakville Gymnastics

Best School: (tie)

White Oaks Secondary School

Runner Up: Oakville Trafalgar Robotics Team

Honourable Mention: Iroquois Ridge Secondary School

Best Walking Group:

The Dog Rescuers

Runner Up: Cheerforce Wolfpack

Honourable Mention: Oakville Gymnastics Club

Best Mascots:

Panda

 2010 PARADE WINNERS

Overall Winner (tie):  ROSEHAVEN HOMES  and  CANADIAN CARIBBEAN ASSOCIATION OF HALTON

Best Commercial:

Rosehaven Homes

Runner Up: LIUNA, Ontario Provincial Council

Honourable Mention: Foresters Insurance

Best Community:

Canadian Caribbean Association of Halton

Runner Up: Walton Memorial Church

Honourable Mention: 1st Trafalgar Scouts Group

Best School: (tie)

White Oaks Secondary School  AND  Oakville Trafalgar Robotics Team  

Runner Up: T.A. Blacklock

Best Walking Group:

Oakville School of Music & Performing Arts

Runner Up: Annex Dance Academy

Honourable Mention: 4th Trafalgar Scouts Group

People's Choice Winners

First Place:

Walton Memorial United Church

Runner Up: Oakville School fo Music & Performing Arts

People's Choice Best Band

First Place:

White Oaks Secondary School

Runner Up: Top Hat Marching Orchestra

2009 PARADE WINNERS

Overall Winner:  ST. IGNATIUS OF LOYOLA SECONDARY SCHOOL

Best Commercial:

LIUNA, Ontario Provincial Council

Runner Up: Rock This Way

Best Community:

Rotary Club of Oakville West

Runner Up: Canadian Caribbean Association of Halton

Best School:

St. Ignatius of Loyola Secondary School  

Runner Up: St. Thomas Aquinas Secondary School

Best Walking Group:

Annex Dance Academy

Runner Up: 4th Trafalgar Scouts Group

Best Mascot: Rabbit and Elephant

2008 PARADE WINNERS

 Overall Winner:  BALLETOMANE and BAEULMER CONSTRUCTION

Best Commercial:

Balletomane and Baeulmer Construction

Runner Up: Royal Lepage

Best Community (tie):

Oakville Children's Choir  AND  Canadian Caribbean Association of Halton

Runner Up: Canadian Cancer Society 

Best School:

St. Ignatius of Loyola Secondary School  

Runner Up: Iroquois Ridge Secondary School

Best Walking Group:

Annex Dance Academy

Runner Up: Labrador Retriever Rescue

Best Mascot: Snowman

2007 PARADE WINNERS

 Overall Winner: T. A. BLAKELOCK SECONDARY SCHOOL

Best Commercial (tie):

Cineplex/Silver City

Runner Up: Bell Canda

Best Community (tie):

Kerr Village BIA

Runner Up: Canadian Caribbean Association of Halton

Best School:

T. A. Blakelock Secondary School 

Runner Up: Iroquois Ridge Secondary School

Best Walking Group:

4th Trafalgar Scouts Group

Runner Up: Annex Dance Academy

Best Mascot: The Nutcrackers

2006 PARADE WINNERS

 Overall Winner: T. A. BLAKELOCK SECONDARY SCHOOL

Best Commercial:

IUoE Local 793

Runner Up: Whitehall Homes

Best Community (tie):

19th Oakville Scouts

Runner Up: St. Andrew's Children's Choir

Best School:

T. A. Blakelock Secondary School  

Runner Up:White Oaks Secondary School

Best Walking Group:

4th Trafalgar Scouts

Runner Up: Oakville Ruby Rockettes

Best Mascot (tie): Rabbit  AND  Snowman

2005 PARADE WINNERS

 Overall Winner: T. A. BLAKELOCK SECONDARY SCHOOL

Best Commercial:

Halton Gas Services

Best Community:

T. A. Blakelock Secondary School

Best School: T. A. Blakelock Secondary School

Best Walking Group:

4th Trafalgar Scouts

2004 PARADE WINNERS

 Overall Winner:  ST. IGNATIUS OF LOYOLA SECONDARY SCHOOL

Best Commercial:

Whitehall Homes and Construction

Best Community:

Knights of Columbus 

Best School:

St. Ignatius of Loyola Secondary School

Best Walking Group:

Labrador Retriever Rescue

2003 PARADE WINNERS

 Overall Winner:  19TH OAKVILLE SCOUTS

Best Commercial:

Royal Lepage

Best Community:

19th Oakville Scouts

Best School:

West Wind Montessori School

Best Walking Group:

Oakville Gymnastics Club